Total Slides 10 : Active Index 1 : Last Slide Divs 3

-2
Sep 07
1:00 PM
MSVU
at UNBSJ
-2
Sep 07
1:00 PM
Holland
at Crandall
-2
Sep 07
1:00 PM
UKC
at STU
-2
Sep 07
3:15 PM
Holland
at Crandall
-2
Sep 07
3:15 PM
MSVU
at UNBSJ
-2
Sep 07
3:15 PM
UKC
at STU
-2
Sep 08
1:00 PM
DAL AC
at Holland
-2
Sep 08
1:00 PM
MSVU
at STU
-2
Sep 08
1:00 PM
UKC
at UNBSJ
-2
Sep 08
3:15 PM
DAL AC
at Holland
-2
Sep 08
3:15 PM
MSVU
at STU
-2
Sep 08
3:15 PM
UKC
at UNBSJ
-2
Sep 11
5:00 PM
UKC
at MSVU
-2
Sep 11
5:00 PM
DAL AC
at Crandall
-2
Sep 11
7:15 PM
UKC
at MSVU
-2
Sep 11
7:15 PM
DAL AC
at Crandall
-2
Sep 14
1:00 PM
STU
at DAL AC
-2
Sep 14
1:00 PM
UNBSJ
at Holland
-2
Sep 14
1:00 PM
Crandall
at UKC
-2
Sep 14
3:15 PM
UNBSJ
at Holland
-2
Sep 14
3:15 PM
STU
at DAL AC
-2
Sep 14
3:15 PM
Crandall
at UKC
-2
Sep 15
1:00 PM
STU
at Holland
-2
Sep 15
1:00 PM
UNBSJ
at DAL AC
-2
Sep 15
1:00 PM
Crandall
at MSVU
-2
Sep 15
3:15 PM
UNBSJ
at DAL AC
-2
Sep 15
3:15 PM
STU
at Holland
-2
Sep 15
3:15 PM
Crandall
at MSVU
-2
Sep 18
6:00 PM
STU
at UNBSJ
-2
Sep 18
8:15 PM
STU
at UNBSJ
Previous Next

ACAA Badminton

ACAA BADMINTON CHAMPIONS

Year

Team

1977-78

College of Cape Breton

1978-79

Nova Scotia Technical College

1979-80

Nova Scotia Agricultural College

1980-81

College of Cape Breton

1981-82

University College of Cape Breton

1982-83

University College of Cape Breton

1983-84

Mount Saint Vincent University

1984-85

University College of Cape Breton

1985-86

University College of Cape Breton

1986-87

Nova Scotia Agricultural College

1987-88

Mount Saint Vincent University

1988-89

Mount Saint Vincent University

1989-90

Technical University of Nova Scotia

1990-91

University College of Cape Breton

1991-92

Université Sainte-Anne

1992-93

Mount Allison University

1993-94

Mount Allison University

1994-95

Mount Allison University

1995-96

UNB Saint John

1996-97

Mount Allison University

1997-98

UNB Saint John

1998-99

UNB Saint John

1999-00

UNB Saint John

2000-01

Mount Saint Vincent University

2001-02

University de Moncton

2002-03

University de Moncton

2003-04

University de Moncton

2004-05

University de Moncton

2005-06

University de Moncton

2006-07

Mount Allison University

2007-08

Universite Saint-Anne

2008-09

Mount Allison University

2009-10

Mount Allison University

2010-11

Mount Allison University

2011-12

Mount Allison University

2012-13

Mount Allison University

2013-14

Mount Allison University

2014-15

Mount Allison University

2015-16

Mount Allison University

2016-17

Mount Allison University

2017-18

University of Kings' College

2018-19

University of King's College

2019-20

University of King's College

2020-21

No ACAA Season

2021-22

University of King's College

2022-23

University of King's College

2023-24

University of King's College

 

ACAA BADMINTON ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

Year

Men

Women

2004-05

Marc LaForge - UdeM

Valarie Boudreau

2005-06

Braden Freeman - MTA

Julie LeBlanc - UdeM

2006-07

 
 

2007-08

Martin Allard USA

Diane Boudreau USA; Elysia Atkinson HC

2008-09

Justin Barkhouse MTA

Heather Murray MTA

2009-10

Ian Manning UKC

Louanne Comeau USA

2010-11

Bryan Downey MTA

Carrie Drake MTA

2011-12

Ryan LaBelle - USA

Jana de Waal - UKC

2012-13

Michael Miller - MTA

Maddie Alvarez - UKC

2013-14

Luke MacKinnon - DAC AC

Berdien Baker – DAL AC

2014-15

Hamza Munawar - MtA

Jacqueline Hughes - USA

2015-16

 
Sam White - UKC

Sophie Chamberland - UKC

2016-17

Patrick Jackson - DAL AC 

Emma Hughes - HC

2017-18

 
Bryce Mason - UKC

Sarah Richere- Fortin - UStA

2018-19

Tim Trites - DAL AC

Isabelle Saunders - HC

2019-20

 
Jack Ronahan - UKC

Fiona Purdy - UKC

2020-21

No ACAA Season

No ACAA Season

2021-22

Aidan Badcock-Parks - UKC

Anna Gillies - UKC

2022-23

Thomas Ashton - UKC

Ritu Shah - UKC

2023-24

Krishna Vaibhov - UNBSJ

Sydney Arsenault - UNBSJ

 

 

ACAA BADMINTON PLAYERS OF THE YEAR / ALL-CANADIANS

 

Year

Men

Women

2004-05

Russell Carson – MTA

Julie Landry – UdeM

2005-06

Eric Frenette – UdeM

Guy-laine Legace – UdeM

2006-07

Mike Smith – UKC

Jing Bing Lam – UNBSJ

2007-08

Braden Freeman – MTA

Diane  Boudreau USA

2008-09

Brent Barkhouse – MTA

Elysia Atkinson – HC

2009-10

Brent Barkhouse -  MTA

Heather  Murray – MTA

2010-11

Justin Barkhouse -  MTA

Heather Murray -  MTA

2011-12

Bryan Downey – MTA

Heather  Murray – MTA

2012-13

Chris Ross – DAL AC

Gillian Tetlow – MTA

2013-14

Spencer Armsworthy – UKC

Gillian Tetlow – MTA

2014-15

Greg McGuire – MTA

Gillian Tetlow – MTA

2015-16

 
Sam White - UKC
 
Gillian Tetlow - MTA

2016-17

Jaryd Morrisey - MTA

Emma Hughes - HC

2017-18

Jaryd Morrissey - MTA

 
Sam Lawther - UKC

2018-19

Sam White - UKC

Sam Lawther - UKC

2019-20

Bryce Mason - UKC

Katharine Zhu - UKC

2020-21

No ACAA Season

No ACAA Season

2021-22

Bryce Mason - UKC

Anna Gillies - UKC

2022-23

Thomas Ashton - UKC

Ritu Shah - UKC

2023-24

Thomas Ashton - UKC

Ritu Shah - UKC

 

ACAA BADMINTON COACH OF THE YEAR

Year

 

1993-94

Dave Wesley - UStA, Janet Robinson - MTA

1994-95

Mike Hingston - MSVU

1995-96

 
Richard Johnson - UNBSJ 

1996-97

 
Britt MacLeod - UNBSJ 

1997-98

Richard Johnson UNBSJ

1998-99

Britt MacLeod – UNBSJ

1999-00

Janet Robinson MTA

2000-01

Janet Robinson MTA

2001-02

Jolyn Theriault – UdeM

2002-03

 

2003-04

 

2004-05

Richard Johnson UNBSJ

2005-06

Maurice Boudreau – UdeM

2006-07

Janet Robinson MTA

2007-08

Nil Doucet USA

2008-09

 

2009-10

Janet Robinson MTA

2010-11

Sam Stewart UKC

2011-12

Dan Wortman – MTA

2012-13

Richard Bennicke – DAL AC

2013-14

Steve Scott – MTA

2014-15

Richard Bennicke – DAL AC

2015-16

Nil Doucet - UStA

2016-17

Richard Bennicke - DAL AC

2017-18

 
Ryan MacIntosh - UKC

2018-19

Michael Miller - MTA

2020-21

No ACAA Season

2021-22

Michael Miller - MTA

2022-23

Sam White - UKC

2023-24

Richard Bennicke - MTA

 

 

CCAA ARLENE HARLEY FAIR PLAY AWARD

1993-94                 ACAA

1995-96                 ACAA

1997-98                 ACAA

1999-00                 Jennifer Fox – UNBSJ

2000-01                 ACAA

2001-02                 ACAA

2007-08                 Scott Yorke (MTA) and Karen Ng (Georgian College)

2008-09                 Ryan Macintosh (UKC)                                                          

2009-10                 Heather and Carrie Murray (MTA)

2010-11                 Justin Barkhouse (MTA) and Heather Murray (MTA)

2011-12                 Heather Murray (MTA) and Dayvon Reid (George Brown College)

 

CCAA BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP – MEDAL WINNERS

1996-97                 Cory Gillis – MTA – bronze medal – men’s singles

1997-98                 Chris White and Grace Kinney – MSVU - silver medal – mixed doubles

1998-99                 Cory Gillis – MTA – silver medal – men’s singles

1999-00                 Jennifer Fox – UNBSJ – bronze medal – women’s singles

2000-01                 Ron Davis – UNBSJ – bronze medal – men’s singles

2001-02                 Jean-Luc Godin – U de M – bronze medal – men’s singles

2001-02                 Josée Léger and Liette Foy – U de M – bronze medal – women’s doubles

2002-03                 Julie Landry – U de M – bronze medal – women’s singles

2002-03                 Ghislain Ward and Liette Foy – U de M – bronze medal – mixed doubles

2003-04                 Liette Foy – U de M – bronze medal – women’s singles

2003-04                 Russell Carson – MTA – bronze medal –men’s singles

2003-04                 Julie Landry and Guy-Legace – U de M – bronze medal – women’s doubles

2003-04                 Eric Frenette and Ghislain Ward – U de M – bronze medal – men’s doubles

2003-04                 Luc Roy and Eve-Marise Boudreau – U de M – bronze medal – mixed doubles

2014-15                 Greg McGuire / Gillian Tetlow – MTA – bronze medal -mixed doubles

 

2019-20 - UKC - Silver Medal - men's doubles

2021-22       Jack Ronahan/Anna Gillies - UKC - Silver Medal - mixed doubles

2021-22    Sam White/Bryce Mason - UKC - Silver Medal - men's doubles

 2022-23     Ritu Shah - UKC - Gold Medal - Women's singles
 
2023-24      Anna Dugandzic/Anna Gilles - UKC - Bronze Medal - women's doubles
 
2023-24      Krishna Vaibhov/Sydney Arseneault - UNBSJ - Silver Medal - mixed doubles
 
2023-24     Ritu Shah - UKC - Gold Medal - Women's singles

 2023-24     Thomas Ashton - UKC - Gold Medal - Men's singles

CCAA BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP HOSTS

1993-94                 NSAC

1998-99                 NSAC

2002-03                 UNB Saint John

2007-08                 Mount Allison University

2010-11                 Mount Allison University

2014-15                 University of King’s College

2022-23            Dalhousie Agricultural Campus

 

CCAA BADMINTON COACH OF THE YEAR

1995-96                 Mike Hingston – MSVU

1996-97                 Mike Hingston – MSVU

2005-06                Maurice Boudreau – U de M

2022-23                      Sam White - UKC